James Beard Foundation Announces 2018 Nominees – Food & Beverage Magazine

James Beard Foundation Announces 2018 Nominees

The James Beard Foundation is proud to announce the nominees for the 2018 James Beard Foundation Awards. The nominees were announced today during a breakfast at Parc by Stephen Starr in Philadelphia, co-hosted by Clare Reichenbach, CEO of the James Beard Foundation; and Meryl Levitz, president and CEO of VISIT PHILADELPHIA®.

Levitz, along with James Beard Award winner Stephen Starr, represented Philadelphia at the event, speaking on behalf of the city and announcing nominees in several categories. Additionally, David Whitaker, president and CEO of Choose Chicago, made key remarks. James Beard Foundation executive vice president Mitchell Davis and Anne Quatrano, James Beard Award winner and chair of the restaurant and chef committee, announced several categories of nominees alongside Foundation CEO Reichenbach. The event was streamed live on Twitter. William Quinn, executive chef of Parc, prepared breakfast for the event guests, including Poached Eggs with Piperade and French Feta; Herb-Encrusted Cold-Poached Beef Filet with Watercress-Mint Salad and Horseradish Cream; and Hazelnut Financiers and Miniature Coffee Cakes.

Nominees were announced in nearly 60 categories of the Foundation’s various awards programs, including Restaurant and Chef, Restaurant Design, Who’s Who of Food and Beverage in America, and Media. A complete list of nominees can be found at the end of this release, as well as at jamesbeard.org/awards

Winners of the 2018 James Beard Media Awards will be announced at an exclusive event honoring the nation’s top cookbook authors, culinary broadcast producers and hosts, and food journalists at Pier Sixty at Chelsea Piers in New York City on Friday, April 27, 2018.

Winners of the remaining awards will be announced at the James Beard Awards Gala at the Lyric Opera of Chicago on Monday, May 7, 2018. During the event, which is open to the public, awards for the Restaurant and Chef and Restaurant Design categories will be handed out, along with special achievement awards Humanitarian of the Year, Lifetime Achievement, Design Icon, Who’s Who of Food and Beverage in America, and America’s Classics. A gala reception will immediately follow, featuring top chefs and beverage professionals from across the country.

Tickets to the May 7 Awards Gala and the April 27 Media Awards dinner will go on sale in March. Tickets are available at jamesbeard.org/awards/tickets and through the Awards Box Office 10:00 AM – 5:00 PM EST, Monday through Friday, by calling (914) 231-6180. General public tickets are $500; James Beard Foundation member tickets are $425. Individual tickets for the Media Awards are $350; table for 10, $3,500. VIP ticket options are also available. Please contact the box office for details.

Established in 1990, the James Beard Awards recognize culinary professionals for excellence and achievement in their fields and furthers the Foundation’s mission to celebrate, nurture, and honor chefs and other leaders making America’s food culture more delicious, diverse, and sustainable for everyone. Each award category has an individual committee made up of industry professionals who volunteer their time to oversee the policies, procedures, and selection of judges for their respective Awards program. All JBF Award winners receive a certificate and a medallion engraved with the James Beard Foundation Awards insignia. There are no cash prizes.

The 2018 James Beard Foundation Awards are proudly hosted by Choose Chicago and the Illinois Restaurant Association and presented in association with Chicago O’Hare and Midway International Airports as well as the following partners: Premier Sponsors: All-Clad Metalcrafters, American Airlines, HMSHost, Illinois Office of Tourism, Lavazza, S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water, TABASCO®Sauce, Woodford Reserve Bourbon; Supporting Sponsors: Breville®, Corporate Essentials, Hyatt, Robert Mondavi Winery, Skuna Bay Salmon, Taylor Precision Products, Valrhona, Windstar Cruises; Gala Reception Sponsors: Dogfish Head Craft Brewery, Ecolab, Front of the House®, Kendall College; with additional support from: Chefwear, Emmi Roth, Loacker, and VerTerra Dinnerware.

About the James Beard Foundation (JBF)

Founded in 1986, the James Beard Foundation celebrates, nurtures, and honors chefs and other leaders making America’s food culture more delicious, diverse, and sustainable for everyone. A cookbook author and teacher with an encyclopedic knowledge about food, the late James Beard was a champion of American cuisine. He helped educate and mentor generations of professional chefs and food enthusiasts, instilling in them the value of wholesome, healthful, and delicious food. Today JBF continues in the same spirit by administering a number of diverse programs that include educational initiatives, food industry awards, scholarships for culinary students, publications, chef advocacy training, and thought-leader convening. The Foundation also maintains the historic James Beard House in New York City’s Greenwich Village as a “performance space” for visiting chefs.

For more information, please visit jamesbeard.org. Get food news, recipes, and more at the James Beard Foundation’s blog, or subscribe to the free digital newsletter Beard Bites. Follow @beardfoundation on FacebookTwitterInstagramPinterest, and Snapchat. Watch the James Beard House Kitchen Cam, James Beard Awards, and more on the Foundation’s Livestream channel. Find more JBF-related video on the Foundation’s YouTube channels.

 

2018 James Beard Foundation Awards Nominees

 

2018 James Beard Foundation Book Awards

For books published in English in 2017. Winners will be announced on April 27, 2018.

The winner of the Book of the Year Award and the Cookbook Hall of Fame inductee will be announced on April 27, 2018.

 

American

Homegrown: Cooking from My New England Roots

Matt Jennings

(Artisan Books)

The Lost Kitchen

Erin French

(Clarkson Potter)

The Sioux Chef’s Indigenous Kitchen

Sean Sherman with Beth Dooley

(University of Minnesota Press)

 

Baking and Desserts

BraveTart: Iconic American Desserts

Stella Parks

(W. W. Norton & Company)

Sweet

Yotam Ottolenghi and Helen Goh

(Ten Speed Press)

The Sweet Spot: Dialing Back Sugar and Amping Up Flavor

Bill Yosses and Peter Kaminsky

(Pam Krauss Books)

 

Beverage

3-Ingredient Cocktails

Robert Simonson

(Ten Speed Press)

Meehan’s Bartender Manual

Jim Meehan

(Ten Speed Press)

Mezcal: The History, Craft & Cocktails of the World’s Ultimate Artisanal Spirit

Emma Janzen

(Voyageur Press)

 

General

Christopher Kimball’s Milk Street: The New Home Cooking

Christopher Kimball

(Little, Brown and Company)

Dinner: Changing the Game

Melissa Clark

(Clarkson Potter)

Salt, Fat, Acid, Heat

Samin Nosrat

(Simon and Schuster)

 

Health and Special Diets

The Beauty Chef

Carla Oates

(Hardie Grant Books)

Deepa’s Secrets

Deepa Thomas

(Skyhorse)

Eat Right

Nick Barnard

(Kyle Books)

 

International

Nopalito

Gonzalo Guzman and Stacy Adimando

(Ten Speed Press)

Paladares

Anya von Bremzen and Megan Fawn Schlow

(Abrams)

 

The Palestinian Table

Reem Kassis

(Phaidon)

 

Photography

Cook Beautiful

Johnny Miller

(Abrams)

 

Simple Fare: Spring and Summer

Karen Mordechai

(Abrams)

Sweet

Peden + Munk

(Ten Speed Press)

 

Reference, History, and Scholarship

Champagne

Peter Liem

(Ten Speed Press)

The Culinarians: Lives and Careers from the First Age of American Fine Dining

David S. Shields

(University of Chicago Press)

Peppers of the Americas

Maricel E. Presilla

(Lorena Jones Books)

 

Restaurant and Professional

Modernist Bread

Nathan Myhrvold and Francisco Migoya

(The Cooking Lab)

On Vegetables: Modern Recipes for the Home Kitchen

Jeremy Fox and Noah Galuten

(Phaidon)

State Bird Provisions

Stuart Brioza and Nicole Krasinski

(Ten Speed Press)

 

Single Subject

Mastering Stocks and Broths

Rachael S. Mamane

(Chelsea Green Publishing)

 

Offal Good

Chris Cosentino

(Clarkson Potter)

The Pho Cookbook

Andrea Nguyen

(Ten Speed Press)

 

Vegetable-Focused Cooking

The Book of Greens

Jenn Louis

(Ten Speed Press)

In My Kitchen

Deborah Madison

(Ten Speed Press)

Six Seasons: A New Way with Vegetables

Joshua McFadden with Martha Holmberg

(Artisan Books)

 

Writing

The Cooking Gene

Michael W. Twitty

(Amistad)

 

The Taste of Empire: How Britain’s Quest for Food Shaped the Modern World

Lizzie Collingham

(Basic Books)

Unforgettable: The Bold Flavors of Paula Wolfert’s Renegade Life

Emily Kaiser Thelin

(Grand Central Life & Style)

 

 

2018 James Beard Foundation Broadcast Media Awards

For radio, television broadcasts, podcasts, webcasts, and documentaries appearing in 2017. Winners will be announced on April 27, 2018.

Documentary

Barbecue

Director: Matthew Salleh

Producers: Daniel Joyce and Rose Tucker

Airs on: Netflix

Blind Sushi

Director: Eric Heimbold

Producers: Eric Heimbold and Laura Heimbold

Appeared at: Multiple film festivals in 2017

Jeremiah Tower: The Last Magnificent

Director: Lydia Tenaglia

Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, and Joe Caterini

Airs on: CNN, Netflix, and iTunes

 

Outstanding Personality/Host

Pati Jinich

Pati’s Mexican Table

Airs on: WETA Washington; Distributed Nationally by American Public Television

Ina Garten

Barefoot Contessa: Cook Like a Pro

Airs on: Food Network

Vivian Howard

A Chef’s Life

Airs on: PBS

 

Podcast

The Sporkful

Host: Dan Pashman

Producers: Dan Pashman, Anne Noyes Saini, and Dan Charles

Airs on: Stitcher, iTunes

Why We Eat What We Eat Episode 2: I Eat Everything, Except…

Host: Cathy Erway

Producers: Wendy Dorr, Frances Harlow, and Abbie Ruzicka

Airs on: Whyweeat.show, Gimlet Media, and Apple Podcasts

Your Last Meal (with Rachel Belle)

Host: Rachel Belle

Producers: Aaron Mason and Rachel Belle

Airs on: iTunes, Stitcher, and yourlastmealpodcast.com

 

Radio Show/Audio Webcast

The Food Chain

Host: Emily Thomas

Producers: Emily Thomas and Simon Tulett

Airs on: BBC World Service

The Legacy of the Mississippi Delta Chinese

Host: Melissa Block

Producer: Elissa Nadworny

Airs on: NPR

The Splendid Table: Every Bite is Precious, Buddhist Cooking in Japan

Host: Abigail Leonard

Producer: Abigail Leonard

Airs on: NPR

 

Special (on TV or Web)

CBS Sunday Morning – The Food Issue: Eat, Drink, and Be Merry

Host: Jane Pauley

Producers: Rand Morrison, Amy Rosner, and Amol Mhatre

Airs on: CBS

Family Meal: NYC

Producers: Alice Xue Yu, Lilit Marcus, and Molly Shiels

Airs on: CNN

Lidia Celebrates America: Homegrown Heroes

Host: Lidia Bastianich

Producer: Laurie Donnelly

Airs on: PBS

 

Television Program, in Studio or Fixed Location

Barefoot Contessa: Cook Like a Pro

Host: Ina Garten

Producers: Rachel Purnell, Olivia Ball, and Bridget Lumley

Airs on: Food Network

The Bobby and Damaris Show

Hosts: Bobby Flay and Damaris Phillips

Producers: Bobby Flay, Kim Martin, and Kirsty Nordal

Airs on: Food Network

The Latin Kitchen

Hosts: Luis Valenzuela, Juan Pablo Gonzalez, and Luis “Tigretón” Leon

Producer: Chris Knight

Airs on: Gusto

 

Television Program, on Location

Chef’s Table: Jeong Kwan

Producers: David Gelb, Brian McGinn, and Andrew Fried

Airs on: Netflix

The Food Flirts with the Brass Sisters

Hosts: Marilyn Brass and Sheila Brass

Producers: Bruce Seidel and Denise Swidey

Airs on: PBS

The Migrant Kitchen

Producers: Juan Devis, Antonio Diaz, and Stef Ferrari

Airs on: KCET and Link TV

 

Television Segment

ABC 7 News – The Hungry Hound

Host: Steve Dolinsky

Producer: Steve Dolinsky

Airs on: ABC 7 Chicago and abc7chicago.com

PBS NewsHour

Reporters: Allison Aubrey and Paul Solman

Producer: Mary Beth Durkin

Airs on: PBS

Verify

Host: David Schechter

Producer: Chance Horner

Airs on: WFAA-TV Dallas and stations owned by TEGNA Media

 

Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional

Andrew in the Kitchen

Host: Andrew Zimmern

Producers: Patrick Weiland and Andrew Zimmern

Airs on: travelchannel.com

The Breath of a Wok

Host: Grace Young

Producer: Grace Young

Airs on: graceyoung.com and YouTube

Panna Cooking: Black Bean-Glazed Salmon with Ginger Cabbage

Host: Vivian Howard

Producers: Amy Currie and Stephanie Roush

Airs on: pannacooking.com

 

Video Webcast, on Location

Food Grails

Host: Miss Info

Director: Justin Bolois

Producer: Justin Bolois

Airs on: First We Feast YouTube Channel

From the Wild – Season 3

Director: Kevin Kossowan

Producer: Kevin Kossowan

Airs on: Vimeo On Demand

Working 24 Hours at…

Host: Andrew Knowlton

Director: Vincent Cross

Producer: Matt Duckor

Airs on: YouTube and Bon Appétit Video

 

Visual and Technical Excellence

Barbecue

Director: Matthew Salleh

Photographer: Matthew Salleh

Editors: Matthew Salleh and Rose Tucker

Airs on: Netflix

The Birth of Bread

Director, Photographer, Editor: Matthew Pendergast

Airs on: Vimeo

Food Talkies

Director, Photographer, Editor: Andrew Gooi

Airs on: foodtalkies.com

 

 

2018 James Beard Foundation Journalism Awards

For articles published in English in 2017. Winners will be announced on April 27, 2018.

Publication of the Year will be decided by the members of the James Beard Awards Journalism Committee and will be announced at the awards ceremony.

 

Columns

“The Eton Mess Is Beautiful, Chaotic, British”; “Hot Night, Cold Soup”; and “Bread Soup from the Lost Years”

Scott Hocker

Taste

Missed Cues: “Get Help”; “Distilled Identity”; and “Destination, Small Town”

Osayi Endolyn

Gravy

What She’s Having: “Nostalgia in a Bowl”; “I Was a Chick-fil-A Virgin”; and “A Time Capsule, with Chicken Pot Pies”

Devra First

The Boston Globe

 

Dining and Travel

“The Eating Season”

Tyler Kord

Bon Appétit

“Off the Eaten Path: The Best Anti-Restaurants in America”

The Editors of GQ

GQ

 

“In Pursuit of Perfect Hummus”

J.M. Hirsch

Christopher Kimball’s Milk Street Magazine

 

Feature Reporting

“A Day in the Life of a Food Vendor”

Tejal Rao

The New York Times

“Dishwashers”

Tom Sietsema

The Washington Post

“The NBA’s Secret Addiction”

Baxter Holmes

ESPN The Magazine

 

Food and Health

“Egg Mogul Jack DeCoster Sickened 56,000 People. He’ll Spend Just Three Months in Prison”

Joe Fassler

The New Food Economy

“The Great Nutrient Collapse”

Helena Bottemiller Evich

Politico

“What Healthy Means Now”

Hunter Lewis

Cooking Light

 

Food Section

New York Magazine

Robin Raisfeld and Rob Patronite

 

Roads & Kingdoms

Nathan Thornburgh, Matt Goulding, Cara Parks, and the Roads & Kingdoms Team

San Francisco Chronicle

Paolo Lucchesi and the San Francisco Chronicle Food and Wine Team

Foodways

“Chili at the Fifty”

Matt Diffee

Texas Monthly

“Four Million Pots”

Leslie Pariseau

Saveur

“The Teenage Whaler’s Tale”

Julia O’Malley

High Country News

 

Home Cooking

“Lost Pies of the South”

Nancie McDermott

Southern Living

“Nuts About Nuts”

Molly McDonough

Culture: The Word on Cheese

“Thanksgiving Lessons”

Adam Rapoport and the Bon Appétit Editorial Team

Bon Appétit

 

Humor

“Pumpkin Spice Life”

Maura Judkis

The Washington Post

“Trixie Mattel Makes a PB&J (and More Importantly, a Cocktail)”

GQ Video

GQ

“Worst Shift Ever: No Experience Necessary”

Blake Smith and Derek Salvatore

ChefsFeed on Facebook

 

Innovative Storytelling

“America’s Most Authentic Dive Bars”

Tim Carman, Fritz Hahn, and Shelly Tan

The Washington Post

“Going Viral”

Vince Dixon, Ellie Kirn, Brittany Holloway-Brown, and Ian Stroud

Eater

“The New Essentials of French Cooking”

Melissa Clark, Emily Weinstein, Barbara deWilde, and Alexandra Eaton

The New York Times

 

Investigative Reporting

“John Besh Restaurants Fostered Culture of Sexual Harassment, 25 Women Say”

Brett Anderson

NOLA.com | The Times-Picayune

“Ken Friedman, Power Restaurateur, is Accused of Sexual Harassment”

Julia Moskin and Kim Severson

The New York Times

“ ‘The Only Good Muslim’ ” and “Compromised”

Ted Genoways

The New Republic

 

Local Impact

“Farm to Chapel”; “They Ditched Vienna Sausages for Porterhouse Steaks and Lobster at West Grove Cookout”; and “How a Secular Jewish Baker Became Miami’s Kosher King”

Carlos Frías

Miami Herald

“What Do Lakewood Residents Think of Their Neighborhood’s Newest High-End Restaurant?”; “ ‘La Comida’ Makes for a Big Family Meal at Mothers & Sons”; and “The Restaurant Industry Depends on Immigrants. What Happens If We Lose Them?”

Victoria Bouloubasis

Indy Week

“You’re Invited to the Spirited Brunch”; “Meet the Kitchen Cabinet”; and “Get It in Writing: Restaurant Industry Grapples with Sexual Harassment”

Hanna Raskin

The Post and Courier (Charleston, S.C.)

 

Personal Essay

“Dear Women: Own Your Stories”

Lisa Donovan

Foodandwine.com

“The Meth Lunches: The Care and Feeding of a Drug Addict”

Kim Foster

Nevada Public Radio’s Desert Companion Magazine

“Strip Clubs, Salvation and Sonic Drive-In”

Tiffany Langston

Tiffany Tastes

 

Profile

“Journeyman”

Patrick Radden Keefe

The New Yorker

“She Was a Soul Food Sensation. Then, 19 Years Ago, She Disappeared.”

Mayukh Sen

Food52

“The Untold Story of the Lady from Louisville and the Bubbe Who Wasn’t There”

Rebecca Flint Marx

Taste

 

Wine, Spirits, and Other Beverages

“Drink Seltzer, Live Forever”

Liam Baranauskas

Eater

“The Pu-Erh Broker”

Max Falkowitz

Saveur

“A Short History of My Long Drinking Life”

Andrew Knowlton

Bon Appétit

 

Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award

“Bar Normandy”; “Pawpaw”; and “Rappahannock Oyster Bar”

Hanna Raskin

The Post and Courier (Charleston, SC)

Counter Intelligence: “The World’s Best Restaurant Opens a Pop-Up in Mexico”; “At Vespertine, Jonathan Gold Makes Contact with Otherworldly Cooking”; “Jonathan Gold Finds Delight in the Secretive Santa Monica Restaurant Dialogue”

Jonathan Gold

Los Angeles Times

“The Radical Sandwich Kings of New Orleans”; “America’s Next Great Southern Restaurant Is in the Pacific Northwest”; “At Santa Monica’s Dialogue, Seasonality Meets Surrealism”

Bill Addison

Eater

 

MFK Fisher Distinguished Writing Award

“After Oranges: Following John McPhee to Florida”

Wyatt Williams

Oxford American

“Christ in the Garden of Endless Breadsticks”

Helen Rosner

Eater

“Who Owns Uncle Ben?”

Shane Mitchell

The Bitter Southerner

 

2018 James Beard Foundation Outstanding Restaurant Design Awards

For the best restaurant design or renovation in North America since January 1, 2015. Winners will be announced on May 7, 2018.

75 Seats and Under

Firms: FÖDA Studio, Studio MAI, and Michael Hsu Office of Architecture

Designers: Jett Butler, Tom Ahn, Dale Wallain, and Milo Garcia

Project: Otoko, Austin

 

Firm: The MP Shift

Designers: Amy Morris, Anna Polonsky, and Julie Nerenberg

Project: De Maria, NYC

 

Firm: Rockwell Group

Designers: David Rockwell, Greg Keffer, and the Rockwell Group Design Team

Project: Daily Provisions, NYC

 

76 Seats and Over

Firm: ABC Carpet & Home

Designers: Paulette Cole, Amy Ilias, Maya Nakano, and the ABC Home Creative Team

Project: abcV, NYC

Firms: Aidlin Darling Design with a l m project

Designers: Joshua Aidlin, David Darling, Adam Rouse, and Andrea Lenardin Madden

Project: In Situ, San Francisco

Firms: FÖDA Studio and Shears Adkins Rockmore

Designers: Jett Butler, Stephanie Leung, Katie Cavallo, and Chip Chambers

Project: The Preacher’s Son, Bentonville, AR

 

Design Icon

The American Restaurant

Kansas City, Missouri

 

 

2018 James Beard Foundation Restaurant and Chef Awards

Winners will be announced on May 7, 2018

Best New Restaurant

A restaurant opened in the calendar year before the award will be given that already displays excellence in food, beverage, and service, and that is likely to make a significant impact in years to come.

 

The Charter Oak, St. Helena, CA

Empellón Midtown, NYC

Felix Trattoria, Venice, CA

JuneBaby, Seattle

Kismet, Los Angeles

Outstanding Baker (Presented by Taylor Precision Products)

A chef or baker who prepares breads, pastries, or desserts in a retail bakery, and who serves as a national standard-bearer of excellence. Must have been a baker or pastry chef for at least five years.

 

Dianna Daoheung, Black Seed Bagels, NYC

Zachary Golper, Bien Cuit, Brooklyn, NY

Maura Kilpatrick, Sofra Bakery and Café, Cambridge, MA

Belinda Leong and Michel Suas, B. Patisserie, San Francisco

Alison Pray, Standard Baking Co., Portland, ME

Greg Wade, Publican Quality Bread, Chicago

 

Outstanding Bar Program (Presented by Woodford Reserve Bourbon)

A restaurant or bar that demonstrates excellence in cocktail, spirits, and/or beer service.

Anvil Bar & Refuge, Houston

Bar Agricole, San Francisco

Clyde Common, Portland, OR

Cure, New Orleans

Kimball House, Decatur, GA

Trick Dog, San Francisco

 

Outstanding Chef (Presented by All-Clad Metalcrafters)

A working chef in America whose career has set national industry standards and who has served as an inspiration to other food professionals. Eligible candidates must have been working as a chef for the past five years.

 

Ashley Christensen, Poole’s Diner, Raleigh, NC

Gabrielle Hamilton, Prune, NYC

David Kinch, Manresa, Los Gatos, CA

Christopher Kostow, The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, CA

Donald Link, Herbsaint, New Orleans

 

Outstanding Pastry Chef (Presented by Lavazza)

A chef or baker who prepares desserts, pastries, or breads in a restaurant, and who serves as a national standard bearer of excellence.  Must have been a pastry chef or baker for the past five years.

 

Kelly Fields, Willa Jean, New Orleans

Meg Galus, Boka, Chicago

Margarita Manzke, République, Los Angeles

Dolester Miles, Highlands Bar & Grill, Birmingham, AL

Diane Yang, Spoon and Stable, Minneapolis

 

Outstanding Restaurant (Presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water)

A restaurant in the United States that serves as a national standard bearer of consistent quality and excellence in food, atmosphere, and service. Eligible restaurants must have been in operation 10 or more consecutive years.

 

Balthazar, NYC

Canlis, Seattle

Frasca Food and Wine, Boulder, CO

Highlands Bar & Grill, Birmingham, AL

Quince, San Francisco

 

Outstanding Restaurateur

A working restaurateur who sets high national standards in restaurant operations and entrepreneurship. Candidates must have been in the restaurant business for at least 10 years. Candidates must not have been nominated for a James Beard Foundation chef award in the past five years.

 

Kevin Boehm and Rob Katz, Boka Restaurant Group, Chicago (Boka, GT Fish & Oyster, Girl & the Goat, and others)

JoAnn Clevenger, Upperline, New Orleans

Ken Oringer, Boston (Uni, Little Donkey, Toro, and others)

Caroline Styne, The Lucques Group, Los Angeles (Lucques, a.o.c., Tavern, and others)

Ellen Yin, High Street Hospitality Group, Philadelphia (Fork, High Street on Market, High Street on Hudson, and others)

 

Outstanding Service

A restaurant in operation five or more years that demonstrates high standards of hospitality and service.


Boka, Chicago

Saison, San Francisco

Zahav, Philadelphia

Zingerman’s Delicatessen, Ann Arbor, MI

Zuni Café, San Francisco

 

Outstanding Wine Program (Presented by Robert Mondavi Winery)

A restaurant in operation five or more years that serves as a standard bearer for excellence in wine service through a well-presented wine list, knowledgeable staff, and efforts to educate customers about wine.

 

a.o.c., Los Angeles

Bacchanal, New Orleans

Benu, San Francisco

FIG, Charleston, SC

The Little Nell, Aspen, CO

 

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional

A beer, wine, or spirits professional who has made a significant national impact on the restaurant industry.

 

Cathy Corison, Corison Winery, St. Helena, CA

Diane Flynt, Foggy Ridge Cider, Dugspur, VA

Miljenko Grgich, Grgich Hills Estate, Rutherford, CA

Steve Matthiasson, Matthiasson Wines, Napa, CA

Lance Winters, St. George Spirits, Alameda, CA

 

Rising Star Chef of the Year (Presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water)

A chef age 30 or younger who displays an impressive talent and who is likely to make a significant impact on the industry in years to come.

 

Camille Cogswell, Zahav, Philadelphia

Clare de Boer, King, NYC

Sarah Rinkavage, Marisol, Chicago

Miles Thompson, Michael’s, Santa Monica, CA

Kevin Tien, Himitsu, Washington, D.C.

 

Best Chefs

Chefs who have set new or consistent standards of excellence in their respective regions. Eligible candidates may be from any kind of dining establishment and must have been working as a chef for at least five years with the three most recent years spent in the region.

 

Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH)

Andrew Brochu, Roister, Chicago

Abraham Conlon, Fat Rice, Chicago

Beverly Kim and Johnny Clark, Parachute, Chicago

David Posey and Anna Posey, Elske, Chicago

Lee Wolen, Boka, Chicago

 

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (D.C., DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)

Amy Brandwein, Centrolina, Washington, D.C.

Tom Cunanan, Bad Saint, Washington, D.C.

Rich Landau, Vedge, Philadelphia

Jeremiah Langhorne, The Dabney, Washington, D.C.

Cindy Wolf, Charleston, Baltimore

 

Best Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI)

Karen Bell, Bavette La Boucherie, Milwaukee

Steven Brown, Tilia, Minneapolis

Justin Carlisle, Ardent, Milwaukee

Gavin Kaysen, Spoon and Stable, Minneapolis

Ann Kim, Young Joni, Minneapolis

 

Best Chef: New York City (Five Boroughs)

Amanda Cohen, Dirt Candy

Ignacio Mattos, Estela

Missy Robbins, Lilia, Brooklyn, NY

Alex Stupak, Empellón Midtown

Jody Williams, Buvette Gastrothèque

 

Best Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, MH, NY STATE, RI, VT)

Karen Akunowicz, Myers + Chang, Boston

Tiffani Faison, Tiger Mama, Boston

Tony Messina, Uni, Boston

Cassie Piuma, Sarma, Somerville, MA

Benjamin Sukle, Oberlin, Providence

 

Best Chef: Northwest (AK, ID, MT, OR, WA, WY)

Edouardo Jordan, Salare, Seattle

Katy Millard, Coquine, Portland, OR

Bonnie Morales, Kachka, Portland, OR

Justin Woodward, Castagna, Portland, OR

Rachel Yang and Seif Chirchi, Joule, Seattle

 

Best Chef: South (AL, AR, FL, LA, MS, PR)

Vishwesh Bhatt, Snackbar, Oxford, MS

Nina Compton, Compère Lapin, New Orleans

Jose Enrique, Jose Enrique, San Juan, PR

Kristen Essig and Michael Stoltzfus, Coquette, New Orleans

Brad Kilgore, Alter, Miami

Slade Rushing, Brennan’s, New Orleans

 

Best Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)

Mashama Bailey, The Grey, Savannah, GA

Katie Button, Nightbell, Asheville, NC

Cassidee Dabney, The Barn at Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN

Rodney Scott, Rodney Scott’s BBQ, Charleston, SC

Andrew Ticer and Michael Hudman, Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen, Memphis

 

Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, CO, NM, OK, TX, UT)

Michael Fojtasek, Olamaie, Austin

Bryce Gilmore, Barley Swine, Austin

Steve McHugh, Cured, San Antonio

Martín Rios, Restaurant Martín, Santa Fe

Alex Seidel, Mercantile Dining & Provision, Denver

 

Best Chef: West (CA, HI, NV)

Michael Cimarusti, Providence, Los Angeles

Dominique Crenn, Atelier Crenn, San Francisco

Jeremy Fox, Rustic Canyon, Santa Monica, CA

Jessica Koslow, Sqirl, Los Angeles

Travis Lett, Gjelina, Venice, CA

 

2018 James Beard Foundation Who’s Who of Food & Beverage in America Inductees

These recipients and the following honorees will accept their awards at the James Beard Awards Gala on May 7 at the Lyric Opera of Chicago.

Jody Adams

Chef/Owner, TRADE, Porto, and Saloniki

Boston

Lally Brennan and Ti Adelaide Martin

Co-Proprietors, Commander’s Palace

New Orleans

Allison Hooper

Co-Founder/Owner, Vermont Creamery

Websterville, VT

Daniel Johnnes

Wine Director, The Dinex Group

New York City, NY

 

 

2018 James Beard Foundation America’s Classics

Sun Wah

Chicago, IL

Owners: Kelly Cheng, Laura Cheng and Michael Cheng

Galleria Umberto

Boston, MA

Owners: Paul Deuterio and Ralph Deuterio

 

Los Hernandez

Union Gap, WA

Owner: Felipe Hernandez

El Guero Canelo

Tucson, AZ

Owner: Daniel Contreras

Dong Phuong Bakery

New Orleans, LA

Owner: Linh Tran Garza

 

 

2018 James Beard Foundation Humanitarian of the Year

José Andrés

Multiple James Beard Award–Winning Chef; Owner, ThinkFoodGroup; Founder, World Central Kitchen

 

2018 James Beard Foundation Lifetime Achievement Award

Paula Wolfert

Multiple James Beard Award–Winning Author

 

%d bloggers like this: